Privacy Policy
Terms + Conditions

Digital Circus complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect any personal information. 

For more information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

WHO DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM
 

We collect personal information about you when you provide personal information to us.

  • This could be via the website, sign up form, registration for events or requests for resource and through any contact or purchase with us. 
     

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT
 

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name

  • contact information

  • location/address

  • billing or purchase information (if purchasing)

  • school name, role, interests, requests

    We collect your personal information in order to provide you with information, resources and services

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will use your personal information to:

  • provide you with services and products

  • market and inform you of our services and products

  • improve the services and products that we provide

  • respond to communications from you

 

CORRECTING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at toni.westcott@digitalcircus.org.nz

STATISTICAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and does not identify you personally. It includes:

  • your IP address

  • the search terms you used

  • the pages you visited on our site and the links you clicked on

  • the date and time you visited the site

  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked through to this site

  • your operating system, for example Windows, MacOS

  • the type of web browser you use, such as Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox

  • other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

 

 

COOKIES

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

 

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or any other misuse.

RESOURCES 

We love creating and sharing resources made and curated by our awesome team of facilitators. Our intention is to support teachers.
We do our best to attribute any source by providing a name or link to the original materials.

All our material, resources and designs (but not limited to) are licensed under the following creative commons license: 

 

This means you are free to share and adapt the resources, give attribution, and for non-commercial purposes. 

Find out what this means here: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/

Please get in touch if you are unsure or would like to kōrero further: toni.westcott@digitalcircus.org.nz or contact us on our contact page. 

Screen Shot 2022-02-21 at 8.10.19 AM.png